At Oasis Foundation we believe in your privacy, so you can choose to browse our site without any tracking or by clicking “Accept”, you help us to improve our site and help us grow our ecosystem. View our Privacy Policy for more information.
Oasis Foundation Privacy Policy
Last updated: July 15, 2021

The Oasis Protocol Foundation (“Oasis,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) provides the Oasis Network blockchain protocol, designed for decentralized finance. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, process, and share your personal information and to help you understand and exercise your privacy rights.    

  1. SCOPE
  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
  5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS
  6. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
  7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
  8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS
  11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
  12. OTHER PROVISIONS
  13. CONTACT US

1. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us, including on our websites, and other online or offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our websites and other offerings are collectively called “Services.”

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with us, our Services, and the requirements of applicable law. We collect information that you provide to us, information we obtain automatically when you use our Services, and information from other sources such as third-party services and organizations, as described below.

A. Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect the following personal information that you provide to us.

  • Identity verification (KYC). Before granting you ROSE tokens, we and our third-party service providers may collect information to confirm your identity.
  • Oasis Wallet. Oasis Wallet (Web and Browser Extension) may allow you to create a wallet for use on the Oasis Network, for which we would collect your wallet name and passphrase. The browser extension may also read and collect your activities on sites that support the Oasis wallet. Oasis Wallet may also allow you to import other third-party wallets not controlled by Oasis by collecting your wallet name and private key.
  • Grant Applications. To apply for a grant, we may collect your first and last name, email address, GitHub username, country of residence, and other information related to the grant, such as your professional background (including employment history, frameworks and programming languages, and links to your GitHub, LinkedIn, and any other relevant references), project details, and grant amount requested.
  • Ambassador information. If you elect to join our community programs, such as our Ambassador program, we may collect your name, email, city, country, programming experience, , social media handles, spoken languages, the name of your college university (if applicable), preferences for involvement in the program, and optional photo and LinkedIn profile URL. If you participate, we may also request additional information from you to verify your completion of specified “bounties” or other tasks. This additional information may contain personal information.
  • Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information, such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our newsletter, request customer or technical support, apply for a job, or otherwise communicate with us.
  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.
  • Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features, including but not limited to on our Discord and Slack communities (e.g., messaging and chat features, commenting functionalities, forums, blogs, and social media pages). Any information you provide using the public sharing features of the Services (referred to herein as “User Content”) will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections referenced herein. Please exercise caution before revealing any information that may identify you in the real world to other users.
  • Sweepstakes or Contests. We may collect personal information you provide for any sweepstakes or contests that we offer. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of sweepstakes and contest winners.
  • Conferences, Trade Shows, and Other Events. We may collect personal information from individuals when we attend conferences, trade shows, and other events.
  • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.
  • Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on our Services. If you reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV and/or cover letter to us, we will collect and use your information to assess your qualifications.

B. Information Collected Automatically

We may collect personal information automatically when you use our Services:

  • Automatic Data Collection. We may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings and other unique identifiers, browser or device information, and Internet service provider. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, such as pages that you visit before, during and after using our Services, information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services. 
  • Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, and Other Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services. 
  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers that store preferences and facilitate and enhance your experience.
  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons and Other Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services. 
  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in our Services that collects information about engagement on our Services. The use of a pixel tag allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functionality;
  • Performance-Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how individuals use our Services (see Analytics below);
  • Functionality-Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;
  • See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below to understand your choices regarding these Technologies.
  • Analytics. We may use Technologies and other third-party tools to process analytics information on our Services. Some of our analytics partners include Plausible Analytics. For more information, please visit Plausible Analytics’ Privacy Policy and Data Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Plausible Analytics’ use of your information, please click here.
  • Social Media Platforms. Our Services may contain social media buttons such as Telegram, Slack, Twitter, GitHub, YouTube, and Medium (that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini programs). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these platforms are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

C. Information Collected from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations. For example, we may receive information about you if you attend an Ambassador event. Additionally, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made available via your privacy settings.


3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, for administrative purposes, and to market our products and Services, as described below.

A. Provide Our Services

We use your information to fulfil our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:

  • Managing your information and accounts;
  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services;
  • Answering requests for customer or technical support; 
  • Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services, and policy changes;
  • Processing your financial information and other payment methods for products or Services purchased;
  • Processing applications if you apply for a job we post on our Services; and
  • Allowing you to register for events.


B. Administrative Purposes

We use your information for various administrative purposes, such as:

  • Pursuing our legitimate interests such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services; 
  • Short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads;
  • Improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services; 
  • Developing new products and Services;
  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this policy;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors with our Services;
  • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities;
  • Enforcing our agreements and policies; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

C. Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law. 

Some of the ways we market to you include email campaigns and custom audiences advertising.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices , you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 

D. Other Purposes

We also use your information for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law.

  • Consent. We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent. 
  • De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information and other information about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, information about the device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.
  • Share Content with Friends or Colleagues. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services. Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services. Please only share with us contact information of people with whom you have a relationship (e.g., relative, friend neighbor, or co-worker).

4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We disclose your information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below. 

A. Disclosures to Provide our Services

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your information are described below. 

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers who use that information to help us provide our Services. This includes service providers that provide us with IT support, hosting, identity verification, customer service, and related services.
  • Business Partners. We may share your personal information with business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also share your personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.
  • Other Users/Website Visitors. As described above in “Personal Information We Collect,” our community Services allow you to share your profile and/or posts with other Users/publicly, including to those who do not use our Services.
  • APIs/SDKs. We may use third-party Application Program Interfaces (“APIs”) and Software Development Kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services. For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us below.

B. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

C. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described below. 

  • Email Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding our Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy). 
  • “Do Not Track. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
  • Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:
  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information; 
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to update your personal information;
  • Request Deletion, Anonymization or Blocking of your personal information when processing is based on your consent or when processing is unnecessary, excessive or noncompliant; 
  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information when processing is noncompliant, including where the processing of your personal information is based on our legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes; 
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. If you refrain from providing personal information or withdraw your consent to processing, some features of our Service may not be available;
  • Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us;
  • Be informed about third parties with which your personal information has been shared; and
  • Request the review of decisions taken exclusively based on automated processing if that could affect data subject rights.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.
  • Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by law. 
  • Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below and provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent.
  • Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps the following steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. When you make a request,  we will ask you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include asking you to answer questions regarding your account and use of our Services.
  • Accessibility. This Privacy Policy uses industry-standard technologies and was developed in line with the World Wide Web Consortium’s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, version 2.1. If you wish to print this policy, please do so from your web browser or by saving the page as a PDF. 

6. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected and require our third-party service providers and partners to have appropriate safeguards as well. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

By using our Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Services, by mail or by sending an email to you.

7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS 

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

If we transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that this transfer complies with the applicable laws and regulations. For more information about these safeguards, please contact us as set forth below.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.  

9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental California Privacy Notice only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information Oasis has collected about them and whether Oasis disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months. California residents can find this information below:

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using personal information are set forth in “Personal Information We Collect” and “How We Use Your Personal Information” above, respectively. 

“Sales” of Personal Information under the CCPA

For purposes of the CCPA, Oasis does not “sell” personal information, nor do we have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal  information of minors under 16 years of age.

10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Information to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacy@oasisprotocol.org with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account.  Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. If you have any questions, please contact us as set forth below.

11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Services are not directed to children under 18 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has uploaded personal information to our site without your consent, you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account if applicable.


12. OTHER PROVISIONS

Third-Party Websites/Applications. The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. Note that we also provide tools to allow third-party app developers to use the Oasis blockchain network – these developers’ services are sometimes referred to as “dapps.” These third-party services and/or dapps  may collect your personal data, but they are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third-party websites or applications is at your own risk. 

Supervisory Authority. If you are located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, the United Kingdom or Brazil, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

13. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Oasis Protocol Foundation
attn: Data Protection officer
1 Irving Place # 08-11, The Commerze @ Irving, Singapore 369546
for EU residents: dpo@oasisprotocol.org
others: privacy@oasisprotocol.org